Owners Corporate Management Services P/L
Owners Corporate Management Services is a director-led boutique based in Gladesville with over 20 years in strata management, handling 94 schemes totalling 1,024 lots (average 10.9 lots per scheme, 83% residential). Director Karen Szwarc leads a small team covering strata, commercial, community and company title management across the greater Sydney area. The firm is not an SCA member and carries a Google rating of 3.7 from 12 reviews, with one Supreme Court matter on record involving a parking dispute.
Counts (~) are rounded figures sourced from the NSW StrataHub register. Figures may include duplication in staged or mixed-use developments and reflect data at the time of the last register extract.
About This Manager
From public information- Team
- Small dynamic team
- Fee transparency
- Online quote available on request
Director Karen Szwarc personally leads a small team covering strata, commercial, community and company title management across greater Sydney, including the North Shore, Inner West and Eastern suburbs from a Gladesville base.
Portfolio Profile
Lot Types
Scheme Size Distribution
Distribution of schemes by total lot count. Average scheme size: 10.9 lots. The portfolio is dominated by small schemes (10 lots or fewer), typical of townhouse and villa complexes.
Portfolio Age
Schemes by registration decade. Oldest scheme registered 1964, newest 2020.
Suburb Coverage
| Suburb | Schemes | Lots | % of Portfolio | Market Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gladesville 2111 | 25 | 263 | 27% | 9.4% | |
| Ryde 2112 | 6 | 59 | 6% | 1.5% | |
| Hunters Hill 2110 | 6 | 33 | 6% | 4.1% | |
| Drummoyne 2047 | 4 | 47 | 4% | 1.4% | |
| West Ryde 2114 | 4 | 33 | 4% | 1.3% | |
| Dulwich Hill 2203 | 3 | 37 | 3% | 1.5% | |
| Henley 2111 | 3 | 12 | 3% | 42.9% | |
| Ashfield 2131 | 2 | 104 | 2% | 0.4% | |
| Summer Hill 2130 | 2 | 28 | 2% | 1.3% | |
| Five Dock 2046 | 2 | 26 | 2% | 1.6% |
Tribunal & Court History
No NSW tribunal or court proceedings where Owners Corporate Management Services P/L was named as a party were found in caselaw records from 2021 onwards.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many strata schemes does Owners Corporate Management Services P/L manage in NSW?
- Owners Corporate Management Services P/L manages around 90 strata schemes (around 1,000 total lots) across 41 suburbs in New South Wales, based on the NSW StrataHub register.
- What areas does Owners Corporate Management Services P/L provide strata management in?
- Owners Corporate Management Services P/L is most active in Gladesville, Ryde, Hunters Hill, covering 41 suburbs across NSW in total.
- Does Owners Corporate Management Services P/L specialise in residential or commercial strata?
- Owners Corporate Management Services P/L manages primarily residential (83% residential, 8% commercial).
- What is the average scheme size managed by Owners Corporate Management Services P/L?
- Owners Corporate Management Services P/L manages schemes averaging 11 lots each, compared to the NSW state average of approximately 20 lots per scheme.
- Is Owners Corporate Management Services P/L a member of Strata Community Association (SCA) NSW?
- Based on the SCA NSW online directory, Owners Corporate Management Services P/L does not appear as a current member.
- Does Owners Corporate Management Services P/L have any NSW Fair Trading enforcement actions?
- Owners Corporate Management Services P/L does not appear on the NSW Fair Trading Name and Shame Register, indicating no recorded enforcement actions as of our last data update.
- Have any NCAT or court cases named Owners Corporate Management Services P/L as a party?
- No NSW tribunal or court proceedings naming Owners Corporate Management Services P/L as a party were found in caselaw records from 2021 onwards.
- What is Owners Corporate Management Services P/L's NSW strata management licence number?
- Owners Corporate Management Services P/L's NSW licence number is 1394326, issued under the Property and Stock Agents Act 2002.